Header

Association for Institutional Thought

Page Title

Annual Meetings

Click here for the PDF

WESTERN SOCIAL SCIENCE ASSOCIATION (WSSA)
57TH ANNUAL CONFERENCE

April 8-11, 2015
Marriot Downtown Waterfront, Portland, OR

ECONOMICS: ASSOCIATION FOR INSTITUTIONAL THOUGHT (AFIT)

Conference Theme:
Institutionalism: History, Theory, and Futures

Coordinator: Zdravka Todorova, Wright State University, Dayton, OH

 

LCD projectors will be provided in all breakout rooms. Panelists can use the projectors as a stand-alone with a flash-drive, provided that their Power Point is saved as Pictures (go to File ----- Save As -- Save as Pictures on the flash-drive). Apple users will have to bring their own connecting cables.

ASE = Association for Social Economy
IAFFE = International Association for Feminist Economics
GE = General Economics stream at the WSSA

 

WSSA Welcome Reception
Wednesday, 6:00pm to 7:30pm

 

Panel 1: Systems of Time, Money, and Provisioning – Session in Memory of Frederic S. Lee
Thursday (AFIT/ASE)
8:00-9:30

Moderator: Ted P. Schmidt, SUNY Buffalo State

“Social Provisioning Process and the Development of Heterodox Economics”
Tae-Hee Jo, SUNY Buffalo State, and Zdravka Todorova, Wright State University

Local Food Systems and Economic Development”
Brian Werner, University of Missouri – Kansas City

“Time Systems and Their Adoption”
Neal Wilson, University of Missouri Kansas City

“A Financial Analysis of Monetary Systems”
Eric Tymoigne, Lewis and Clark College

 

Panel 2: Morality, Apologetics, and Silence in Economics (AFIT/ASE)
Thursday
9:45 a.m. to 11:15 a.m.

Moderator: Shakuntala Das, SUNY, Potsdam

“Does “Morality” Deserve a Place in Economic Theory?: A Neoliberal and Institutionalist Debate”
John F. Henry, California State University, Sacramento and University of Missouri Kansas City

“How Rational and Logical Mainstream Economists Really Are: What Can We Learn from one Confusion in the Mainstream Introductory Economics Courses?”
Dmitry Shishkin, Georgia Gwinnett College

“A Case for a Higher Minimum Wage: ‘Basic Needs’ Approach”
Rojhat B. Avsar, Columbia College Chicago

“Mainstream Economics’ Aversion to Complexity”
Hendrik Van den Berg, University of Nebraska

 

Panel 3: History of Institutional Thought: Contemporary Insights
Thursday
9:45 a.m. to 11:15 a.m.

Moderator: Christopher Brown, Arkansas State University

“The Decline of Institutional Economics in the Post-World War II Period and the Perspectives of Today”
Arturo Hermann, Italian National Institute of Statistics

“Harold Groves, Public Finance and the Legacy of Wisconsin Institutionalism”
Marianne Johnson, University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh

“Lewis Mumford’s Ecological Regionalism: Insights for Institutional Thought”
Richard Wagner, Rockhurst University

“What is Value?”
Timothy Clark, University of Missouri – Kansas City

 

AFIT Board Meeting

 

Panel 4: Discriminatory Lending, Household Finances, and the Credit Economy
Thursday
1:00 p.m. to 2:30 p.m.

Moderator: Charles Whalen, Congressional Budget Office

“Payday Lending on the Prairie: Deregulation, Predation, and a Potential Populist Response”
Reynold F. Nesiba, Augustana College

“Institutional Praxis: The Development of Women’s Creditworthiness”
Dorene Isenberg, University of Redlands

“Household Deleveraging and the Great Recession: Evidence from the Survey of Consumer Finances”
Christopher Brown, Arkansas State University and Kalpana Khanal, Arkansas State University

“The Evolving Composition and Importance of Household Net Worth for Credit
Jake Jennings, University of Utah

 

Panel 5: Surplus, Class, and Waste (AFIT/ASE)
Thursday
1:00 p.m. to 2:30 p.m.

Moderator and Discussant: Tae-Hee Jo, SUNY Buffalo State

“Social Stratification and the Surplus”
Daniel Urban, Willamette University

“Veblen’s System of Conspicuous Waste”
John P. Watkins, Westminster College

“What Drives Inequality?”
Jon D. Wisman, American University

“A (Re)encounter of Two Worlds? The "Agrarian Question" and the Extractive Industry: Peasants and Miners in Northern Peru”
Alejandro Garay-Huaman, University of Missouri - Kansas City

 

Panel 6: Analysis and Policymaking for a Good Society: Session in Honor of F. Gregory Hayden 
Thursday
2:45 p.m. to 4:15 p.m.

Moderator: Hendrik Van den Berg, University of Nebraska

“The Social Fabric Matrix, Modern Money, and the Ecological Rate of Discount”
Scott T. Fullwiler, Wartburg College

“Toward a Network Theory of Institutional Adjustment”
Mitch Green, Franklin & Marshall College, and Avraham Baranes, University of Missouri – Kansas City

“Where are People in the Social Fabric Matrix?”
F. Gregory Hayden, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

 

Panel 7: AFIT Student Prize Winners
Thursday
4:30 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Moderator: Barbara Wien-Tuers, Pennsylvania State University, Altoona
Discussants: John Hall, Portland State University
Eric Dean, Portland Community College
Yan Liang, Willamette University

“What the Glorious Revolution Really Tells us about Economic Institutions?”
Aqdas Afzal, University of Missouri - Kansas City

“Differential Advantages in the Global Pharmaceutical Industry: The Role of Intangible Assets” 
Avraham Izhar Baranes, University of Missouri – Kansas City

“Credit Default Swaps: Risk Management Tools or Fuel for the Fire?”
April Fleming, Portland Community College

 

AFIT Dinner and membership meeting at Alexis, only with pre-registration
Thursday, 6:15 pm

 

WSSA Breakfast (Complimentary)
Friday, 7:15 am to 8:45 am

 

Panel 8: Feminist Institutional Theory (AFIT/IAFFE)
Crosslisted with Women’s and Gender Studies
Friday
8:00 a.m. to 9:30 a.m.

Moderator: William Waller, Hobart and William Smith Colleges

“Contemporary Work-Time Policy Debates: A Framework for Analysis”
Janice Peterson, California State University, Fresno

“Applying Institutional Thought to Gender-Sensitive Program Design”
Tonia Warnecke, Rollins College

“Social Provisioning, Informal Institutions and Gender Equality: The Case of a Public Employment Program in India”
Shakuntala Das, SUNY, Potsdam

“Evolutionary Liberation: An Interogation of the Intersection of Feminist, Institutionalist, and Comparative Economics”
Barbara E. Hopkins, Wright State University

 

Panel 9: Institutions and the Process of Economic Development
Crosslisted with Globalization and Development
Friday
8:00 a.m. to 9:30 a.m.

Moderator: Geoff Schneider, Bucknell University

“History and the Model of Development that Prevailed in Africa: Can Africa Break the Vicious Cycle?”
Berhanu Nega, Bucknell University and Geoff Schneider, Bucknell University

“Latin America, Path Dependency and the Staples Trap: The Commodity Booms of the 19th and 21st Centuries Compared”
James M. Cypher, Universidad Autónoma de Zacatecas, Mexico

“Ethnic-Class Consciousness in Bolivia: El Buen Vivir, Historic Specificity, and Cultural Resistance”
Natalia Bracarense, North Central College and Karol Gil-Vasquez, Nichols College

“Hirschman on Structural and Institutional Changes in the Process of Development”
P. Sai-wing Ho, University of Denver

 

Panel 10: Post Keynesian Institutionalism and Beyond: A Session in Honor of W. Robert Brazelton
Friday
9:45 a.m. to 11:15 a.m.

Moderator: Zdravka Todorova, Wright State University

“Brazelton on Keyserling: An Overview”   
John Henry, California State University, Sacramento and University of Missouri - Kansas City

“Pluralism: Lifeblood of Post-Keynesian Institutionalism”
Charles Whalen, Congressional Budget Office

“The Rationality Concept and Modern Sociology, Psychology and Neuro-Science”
W. Robert Brazelton, University of Missouri-Kansas City

 

Panel 11: Thomas Piketty’s, Capital in the 21st Century – Round Table Discussion (AFIT/GE)
Friday
1:00 p.m. to 2:30 p.m.

Moderator: Raynold F. Nesiba, Augustana College

Scott Carson, University of Texas of the Permian Basin
Christopher Erickson, New Mexico State University
Reynold F. Nesiba, Augustana College
Jim Peach, New Mexico State University
John P. Watkins, Westminster College

 

Panel 12: Comparative Economic Analysis
Friday
1:00 p.m. to 2:30 p.m.

Moderator: Quentin Duroy, Denison University

“Finance, European Power Asymmetries, and Responses to the Eurozone Crisis”
Nina Quinn Eichacker, Bentley University

“A Cross-Country Evaluation of Public Spending and Gendered Employment”
Tabitha Knight, Willamette University

“Global Foreign Exchange Markets and Institution Building – the Case for Global Monetary Reform”
Jan Priewe, HTW Berlin – University of Applied Sciences

“The State of the Washington Consensus: From “After” to the “Amended” Washington Consensus”
John Marangos, University of Macedonia

 

Panel 13: Individuals, Solidarity, and Futures (AFIT/ASE)
Friday
2:45 p.m. to 4:15 p.m.

Moderator: Tonia Warnecke, Rollins College

From Individuals to Institutions: The Moral Dimension of Political Economy”
Raphael Sassower, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs

“Dewey’s Habits and the Process of Intelligent Inquiry”
James Webb, University of Misouri – Kansas City

“Hyper-individualism and Ultra-sociality in a Veblenian Framework”
Quentin Duroy, Denison University

“Diversity, Solidarism and Sustainable Community Economic Development”
Daniel Underwood, Peninsula College and University of Washington
Donald D. Hackney, Gonzaga University
Dan Friesner, North Dakota State University

 

Panel 14: Controversies in Development and Finance
Friday
2:45 p.m. to 4:15 p.m.

Moderator: Matías Vernengo, Bucknell University

“Towards a More Equitable Social Provisioning Process in South Africa”
Geoff Schneider and Berhanu Nega, Bucknell University

“China and India in the Global Economy: A Comparative Study”
Suranjana Nabar-Bhaduri, Bucknell University and Matías Vernengo, Bucknell University

“Shadow Banking in China: Implications for Financial Stability and Economic Rebalancing”
Yan Liang, Willamette University

“Why does Brazil’s Banking Sector Need Public Banks? What Should BNDES do?”
Felipe Carvalho de Rezende, Hobart and William Smith Colleges

 

Panel 15: Recent Advances in Institutional Thought
Friday
4:30 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Organizer: John Hall, Portland State University
Moderator: Andres Guzman, University of Oregon

“Peter Kropotkin’s Contributions to Social and Economic Evolution”
John Hall, Portland State University and Svetlana Kirdina, Russian Academy of Sciences

“Veblen’s “Higher Learning” and On-Line Education”
Scott L.B. McConnell, Eastern Oregon University

“Empire and Industry - Thorstein Veblen's Theses on the Contrast between German and British Paths to Modernity”
Roberto Resende Simiqueli, Universidade Estadual de Campinas

“The Greek Oikos and the Capitalist Family”
Laura Cardwell, University of Missouri – Kansas City

 

Panel 16: Institutionalism: Change and Resistance to Change
Saturday
8:00 a.m. to 9:30 a.m.

Organizer: William M. Dugger, University of Tulsa
Chair: Glen Atkinson, University of Nevada, Reno

“Change in The Policy Regime in Brazil in The New Millennium: An Institutionalist Approach”
Felipe Rezende and William Waller, Hobart and William Smith Colleges

“The National Collegiate Athletic Association: A Case Study of Change and Resistance to Change”
Jim Peach, New Mexico State University

“Institutionalist Development Theory and Local and Regional Development”
Richard V. Adkisson, Garrey E. Carruthers, and Katherine T. Carruthers, New Mexico State University

“Technology and Property: Knowledge and the Commons”
William M. Dugger, University of Tulsa

 

Panel 17: Labor Economics for the Real World: Pluralist, Institutionalist, and Feminist Economics in the Classroom (AFIT/IAFFE)
Saturday
8:00 a.m. to 9:30 a.m.

Organizer: Daphne T. Greenwood, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs
Moderator and Discussant: Dell Champlin, Eastern Illinois University

“A Pluralist Approach to Work and Pay: Escaping the Tyranny of Increasingly Neoclassical Texts”
Daphne T. Greenwood
University of Colorado, Colorado Springs

“The Political Economy of Work”
Janice Peterson, California State University, Fresno

“Using Traditional Labor Economics to Develop Non-Traditional Approaches for Future Human Resource Managers”
Barbara Wiens-Tuers, Pennsylvania State University, Altoona

 

Panel 18: Social Provisioning for a Just Society: Essays in Memory of Frederic S. Lee
Saturday
9:45 a.m. to 11:15 a.m.

Organizer: Mitch Green, Franklin & Marshall College  
Moderator: William Dugger, University of Tulsa

“Notes towards a Heterodox Theory of Pay”
Ryan A. Dodd, Gettysburg College

“Good for the Economy, Bad for People”         
BJ Unti, Bellevue College

“Rational Irrationality: an Institutional Analysis of the Unsustainable Nature of Capitalism”             
Will Fisher, Humboldt State University

“The Emergence of Qualitative Change in the Social Provisioning Process”
Mitch Green, Franklin & Marshall College

 

Panel 19: A Decade since Postcolonialism Met Economics: Round Table on
Postcolonialism Meets Economics (AFIT/IAFFE)
Saturday
1:00 p.m. to 2:30 p.m.

Moderator: S. Charusheela, University of Washington, Bothell

S. Charusheela, University of Washington, Bothell
Colin Danby, University of Washington, Bothell
Jennifer Olmsted, Drew University
Eiman Zein-Elabdin, Franklin and Marshall College

 

Panel 20: Critical Institutionalism – Bringing the Social Back In
Organizer and Moderator: Dennis Pilon, York University
Saturday
1:00 p.m. to 2:30 p.m.

“Critical Institutionalism: Recovering the Lost Social Core of Institutionalism”
Dennis Pilon, York University

“The Theoretical Core of Critical Institutionalism: Ontology and Method in Social Science”
Stephen Maher, York University

“Interests and Institutions: The Construction of Political Projects in American History”
Adam Hilton, York University
“The Social Ontology of Institutional Economics”
Douglas Bowles, University of Missouri - Kansas City

 

Panel 21: Heterodox Economics and the Pacific Northwest
Saturday
2:45 p.m. to 4:15 p.m.

Organizer: Erik Dean, Portland Community College
Moderator: Daniel Underwood, Peninsula College and University of Washington

“Assessment of Ecosystem Services at Willamette Falls: Application of GPI Concept at Regional and Municipal Scales”
Michael Weisdorf, Katie Conlon, Cody Evers, Portland State University, Institute for Sustainable Solutions

“The Higher Learning in the Modern Property Regime”
Richard Dadzie, University of Hawai, West O‘ahu, and Erik Dean, Portland Community College

“Electrification in the Pacific Northwest and the Problem of Embeddedness”
Mitch Green, Franklin & Marshall College

“Money Theory and Contemporary Public Banking: The Children of Inanna”
Justin Elardo, Portland Community College and Chace Steihl, Bellevue College

 

Panel 22: Panel Discussion of How Adam Smith can Change Your Life: an Unexpected Guide to Human Nature and Happiness
Saturday
2:45 p.m. to 4:15 p.m.

Organizer and Moderator: Nathanael David Peach, George Fox University

Tom Head, George Fox University
Donald D. Hackney, Gonzaga University
Emma Newman, George Fox University
Grace Friberg, George Fox University
Victoria Frietag, George Fox University

 

Panel 23: Political Economy: Historical Analysis
Saturday
4:30 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Moderator: Colin Danby, University of Washington, Bothell

“The Rise and Fall (?) of (Industrial) Capitalism”
Stephen C. Bannister, University of Utah

“Women, Race, Workers, and Ecology in Oklahoma: A Radical History and Analysis of Political Economy”
Stefanie Cole, University of Missouri-Kansas City

“Institutional History and Brazilian Land Ownership Issues”
Bastiaan Philip Reydon, Roberto Resende Simiqueli, Vitor Bukvar Fernandes, and
Ana Paula da Silva, Universidade Estadual de Campinas

 

Panel 24: Applied Contemporary Political Economy
Saturday
4:30 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Moderator: Laura Cardwell, University of Missouri – Kansas City

“Political Economy Aspects of Obesity”
Iris Buder, University of Utah

“An Investigation into the Nature of Dependency on Imported Food Stuffs in Sub Saharan Africa”
Jean Arment, University of Utah

“Is The Low Level of Development in Caricom Countries due to Government Policies?”
Winston Griffith, Bucknell University

“Financialization: There and Back Again”
Ted P. Schmidt, SUNY Buffalo State

 

WSSA President’s Reception
Saturday, 6:30 pm to 8:00 pm